Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Salinas Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Salinas AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Salinas California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Salinas CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Salinas Crime Index 71414833.24479.3
 
Salinas Violent Crimes 1118756.7553.5
Salinas Murders 74.77
Salinas Rapes 4530.533.1
Salinas Robberies 383259.2205.8
Salinas Aggravated Assaults 683462.3336.5
 
Salinas Property Crimes 60234076.53906.1
Salinas Burglaries 907613.9813.2
Salinas Larceny/Thefts 37182516.42601.7
Salinas Motor Vehicle Thefts 1398946.2501.5
 
Salinas Arsons 1  2919.63N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Salinas crime collection area population of 147,750.
  • Salinas crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Salinas crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Salinas

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Salinas crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Salinas crime level is worse than national average.

 SALINAS STATISTICS
 Salinas Population: 151060
 Male Population: 80361
 Female Population: 70699
 Households: 38298
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 3.66
Salinas Population
Salinas Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2019 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement